Construction Law CLE Chap 09 - Residential Construction
[…] Regardless, unit sales agreements generally include separate attorney fee provisions.
The Oregon Planned Community Act is less clear on whether attorney fees are available for a construction defect claim, although related claims may be within its purview. The applicable statute, ORS 94.780(1), states:
Failure of the declarant, association, any association member or any other person subject to [the Oregon Planned Communities Act] to comply with the applicable sections of [the act] shall be cause for suit or action to remedy the violation or to recover actual damages. The prevailing party is entitled to reasonable attorney fees and court costs.
However, the Oregon Planned Community Act does not include any reference to warranties or construction quality. Based on this difference from the Oregon Condominium Act, it is difficult to characterize a construction defect claim as a violation of the Oregon Planned Community Act, thus making it unclear whether the attorney fee provision applies to such claims.
Prevailing parties bringing related claims, such as for a breach of fiduciary duty or fraud in the creation and maintenance of the reserve account (ORS 94.595), or a failure to appropriately turn over the planned community to the homeowner association (ORS 94.616(1)), may be able to collect attorney fees. To the extent that plaintiffs can causally connect a declarant’s failure to meet its statutory obligations to the construction defects at issue—for example, failure to disclose defect issues—plaintiffs may have a statutory claim for attorney fees.
Appendix 9A Abbreviations
CCB
Construction Contractors Board
Oregon Condominium Act
ORS chapter 100
Oregon Planned Community Act
ORS 94.550 to 94.783
UTPA
Unlawful Trade Practices Act, ORS 646.605–646.652