Construction Law CLE Chap 09 - Residential Construction
[…] ORS 701.565(1). The notice-of-defect requirements do not apply to personal-injury or death claims, CCB claims, claims against licensed design professionals, small claims, or counterclaims. ORS 701.600. An owner is a person who possesses an interest in a residence or in land that is a residential site or who has entered into a contract for the purchase of an interest in the residence or land; it can include a homeowners’ association. ORS 701.560(3). A contractor is broadly defined as “a person that performed services for the construction, alteration or repair of a residence.” ORS 701.560(1). A subcontractor is defined as “any person that performed services for the construction, alteration or repair of a residence at the request or direction of a contractor.” ORS 701.560(7). A supplier is “any person that furnished or manufactured the systems, components or materials incorporated into a residence as part of the construction, alteration or repair of the residence.” ORS 701.560(8).
If the owner does not give proper notice to the contractor, subcontractor, or supplier, the court or the arbitrator must dismiss the lawsuit or arbitration without prejudice. The owner must provide proper notice before refiling. ORS 701.595; see Strizver v.