Construction Law CLE Chap 09 - Residential Construction
[…] Common elements may be general or limited. ORS 100.005(7). General common elements include the land, foundations, exits and entrances, basements, parking areas, and central services such as heating and cooling. ORS 100.005(16). Limited common elements are elements designated for the use of a particular unit or units. ORS 100.005(19).
Caveat: The 2019 Oregon Legislature amended ORS 100.005. After December 31, 2019, the definitions of common elements, general common elements, and limited common elements will be found in subsections (9), (18), and (21), respectively. Or Laws 2019, ch 69, § 34.
Planned community and townhome projects are governed by the Oregon Planned Community Act, ORS 94.550 to 94.783. A planned community is “any subdivision under ORS 92.010 to ORS 92.192 that results in a pattern of ownership of real property . . . in which the owners collectively are responsible for the maintenance, operation, insurance or other expenses relating to any property within the planned community.” ORS 94.550(20)(a). Planned communities consist of zero-lot-line dwellings. A zero-lot-line dwelling is a single-family dwelling unit that is constructed as part of a larger group of units, but that is separated from all other units by a property line. ORS 701.005(20).